In order to optimize your browsing experience we uses cookies. You agree to the usage of cookies when you browsing this site.
For more information regarding cookies and the processing of your personal data please read our Privacy Policy.
I understand
inner_banner_support
SUPPORT
Listen to Your Voices and Let Us Know Your Needs
Documentation Database
IP
ISP
Back
DK_START_GW2A-LV18PG256C8I7_V2.0

Previous Name :

DK-START-GW2A18-V2.0

ezgif.com-gif-maker (1)-01

Full name: 

DK_START_GW2A-LV18PG256C8I7_V2.0

 

GOWIN Semiconductor DK_START_GW2A-LV18PG256C8I7_V2.0 Development Kit is configured to evaluate the operation of the Arora Series GW2A-LV18PG256 FPGA. The GW2A FPGAs offer a range of comprehensive features and rich internal resources, including high-performance DSP resources, a high-speed LVDS interface, and abundant BSRAM memory resources.

 

The GOWIN DK_START_GW2A-LV18PG256C8I7_V2.0 Development Kit includes a DDR3 chip with 2Gbit storage space, 16-bit data bus width, and high data speed of 1600MT/s. The two Gigabit Ethernet interfaces support 10M, 100M, and 1000M Ethernet communication. The Board offers a wide array of peripheral interfaces, including LVDS, an SD card slot, and GPIO.

 

FEATURES

  • FPGA device
    • GW2A-LV18PG256C8/I7
    • Max. user I/O 207
  • Download and Boot
    • Integrates the download module; can be downloaded with the USB Mini B cable
    • External Flash boot
    • The blue DONE light is on after loading
  • Power
    • External 5V 2A Power supply
  • The blue POWER light is on after power on
    • The development board generates 3.3V, 2.5V, 1.5V, 1.2V, 1.0V, and 0.75V (required by DDR3)
  • Clock system
    • 50MHz crystal oscillator Input
    • External signals input
  • Memory device
    • 2Gbit DDR3 SDRAM
    • 64Mbit FLASH
  • Ethernet interface
    • Two Ethernet interfaces
    • Supports 10M/100M/1000M
    • RJ45 connector with built-in transformer
  • LVDS interfaces
    • One LVDS interface for receiving, including five pairs of differential signals
    • One LVDS interface for sending, including five pairs of differential signals
    • The receiving/sending functions can be modified by changing the resistance
  • SD card slot
    • Eight contacts, push-push type
    • Card detection
  • Extension interface
    • 20PIN double row pins, including 16 GPIO, one I/O Bank voltage (can be adjusted as 3.3V, 2.5V, 1.2V), one 3.3V voltage, one 5V voltage, and two ground pins
    • 30PIN double row pins, including 24 GPIO, one 2.5V I/O Bank voltage, one 3.3V voltage, one 5V voltage, and three ground pins
  • Debugging module
    • Four keys
    • Four switches
    • Four blue LEDs

 

KIT CONTENTS

  • DK_START_GW2A-LV18PG256C8I7_V2.0
  • 5V power (I100-240V~50/60Hz 0.5A Input, DC 5V 2A Output)
  • USB Mini B cable
  • Quick start

 

OVERVIEW

Documents Download
Demo DK-START-GW2A18_LED_Blink Download
schematic DK_START_GW2A-LV18PG256C8I7 _V1.0 schematic Download
schematic DK_START_GW2A-LV18PG256C8I7_V1.2_schematic Download
schematic DK_START_GW2A-LV18PG256C8I7_schematic Download
User Guide DK-START-GW2A18 V2.0 Development Board Quick Start User Guide Download
User Guide DK_START_GW2A-LV18PG256C8I7_V2.0 User Guide Download
Schematic DK_START_GW2A-LV18PG256C8I7_V2.0 SCH Download